Building record 0415701000 - CHETWODE MANOR HOUSE

Sixteenth century manor house of Chetwode Manor, with eighteenth and twentieth century extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1211532: MANOR HOUSE
  • SHINE: Chetwode medieval moated manor site

• MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)

Plan Form - T SHAPED
Grade II. Manor House. Late C16 L-plan house with C18 infil in rear angle and c1914 large extension to E. end and additions to rear. Red brick, C16 parts with diaper patterning in blue headers. N. gable wall of rubble stone. Tiled roof with coped gables and moulded kneelers. W. wing has 2 stacks with square shafts set diagonally, 4 to N. gable, 3 to W. side. 2 storeys and attic. S. front has 4 C16 bays to left, the first gabled, and 2 gabled bays dated 1914 on rainwater heads to right. C16 bays have leaded stone mullioned windows with hood-moulds: gabled bay has 4-light windows with 3-light to attic; remainder have 3-light with 2-light to ground floor left. 1914 bays have similar windows and canted bay with stone quoins to right. W. front has 2 storeys and 2 eaves-breaking dormers with coped gables and similar 3-light windows. One bay with similar 3-light window to ground floor and 4-light to first floor, 2-light window to upper right of ground floor, remainder obscured by C20 wing of no special interest to west. Interior: first floor room has early C17 wooden panelling and carved chimney-piece with armorial panel and flanking columns (B7).
LONG PERIOD OF NEGLECT IN C18? (B1).
NGR TO HOUSE (B5).
Manor House shows a series of construction dates. Wood panelling to first floor rear room in oldest part of house, appears to have been cut to fit room (B11).