Landscape record 0415702000 - Chetwode Manor House gardens

Twentieth century formal gardens at Chetwode Manor House.

• SHINE: Chetwode medieval moated manor site

• FORMAL GARDEN (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • PARTERRE (20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • ROSE GARDEN (c1913-1967, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

A number of 20th century sources tell us about this garden, including Country Life giving evidence for a formal parterre. An interesting formal knot-like design, it is planted in a formal cottage garden style with many roses growing freely (B9-10).
The C20 garden of a C16 and later manor house and associated buildings, standing in an elevated position, facing south over a C20 formal parterre and gardens, with impressive views. The garden contains the remains of a mid‐C20 garden for Mrs Ruby Fleischmann former Chairman of the National Gardens Scheme, when it was renowned for the rose collection and its arrangement. The late C19/early C20 framework apparently survives largely intact, including clipped hedges and mature trees, but it seems that the planting has altered since the 1960s when Mrs Fleischmann left. The north lodge which marked the entrance to the long C19 drive and avenue has gone, although the site remains open. See report for detail (B12).