Building record 0415500000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH, MENTMORE

Summary

Church with twelfth century nave, fourteenth to fifteenth century aisles, fifteenth century tower and nineteenth century restoration, in which the chancel was extended

• Listed Building (II*) 1319266: CHURCH OF SAINT MARY
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary, Mentmore

• PARISH CHURCH (12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - Subrectangular.
Square embattled tower, 5 bells. Nave, 2 aisles, chancel. S porch (B1-2).
Grade II+. Parish church. Some early C13 details, aisles rebuilt C14 and C15, late C15 W. tower, nave arcades and clerestory, chancel rebuilt and remainder very much restored 1858 by G.H. Stokes. C19 S. porch and N. vestry. Dressed limestone, tiled roofs to chancel and porch, lead roofs to remainder. W. tower of 2 stages has plinth, battlemented parapet, diagonal buttresses and square stair tower to S.E. Bell-chamber has 2-light traceried openings. 3-light cusped window over nave and aisles. 3-bay clerestory has 3-light cusped windows with 4-centred heads. Aisles have 2-light traceried windows, the S. aisle irregular with 3-light E. window and one window to S. with flat head and X tracery. S. door in moulded 2-centred arch. Chancel has one bay of lancets, additional 2-light traceried window to S., and 3-light traceried E. window. Vestry to north. Interior: Tower has double hollow chamfered arch on attached shafts, with moulded caps. Nave arcades of 3 bays have moulded arches on quatrefoil piers with shafts in angles, battlemented capitals and bases made out of C13 stiff-leaf capitals. C19 roof retaining C15-C16 carved figures of angels, restored. Chancel arch rebuilt C19 with double- chamfered arch on semi-octagonal piers and with small carved stone angel stops. Fittings: round medieval font; fragments of C15 glass in window in N. aisle; C17 altar table with turned balusters and fluted frieze in N. aisle; glass in E. window 1890 by Kempe; other fittings C19. Monuments: W. wall of N. aisle has small brass to John Theede 1641; marble wall tablet above to Thomas Theed 1702 with carved draperies, winged cherub heads and coat of arms. RCHM II p. 195-6. (B3-5).
NGR (B6).
Watching brief during excavation of drainage trenches revealed footings of possibly earlier phases which had been re-used during the Victorian restoration, thus bringing parts of the church onto an even earlier alignment [MORE] (B8).