Monument record 0415504000 - St Marys Church

Boundary bank of unknown date at St Marys Church Mentmore recorded in field visit

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)

Description

Churchyard boundary bank. Defines the margin of the churchyard on the S and separating the church from Mentmore House. The bank is c.1m high on the S and continues on the western side where it is in part over 2m high but late features are incorporated within this side and the contour falls away to the N making it appear more pronounced. Possibly part of Mentmore House's construction (B8).
Mike Farley confirms that the bank is the churchyard boundary and that it is best preserved to the S and eventually petering out towards the N (B9).