Building record 0411913000 - CHURCH LOCK COTTAGE, GROVE

Summary

Early to mid-nineteenth century lock-keeper's cottage at Church Lock, altered in 1916 and with attached churchyard wall.

• Listed Building (II) 1117833: CHURCH LOCK COTTAGE AND WALL ATTACHED TO SOUTH EAST CORNER

• LOCK KEEPERS COTTAGE (Dated 1916, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1945 AD)
  • BOUNDARY WALL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House, formerly that of lock-keeper. Early-mid C19, altered and dated 1916. Whitewashed roughcast, slate roof, 3 roughcast chimneys, bargeboards. 2 storeys and basement, 2½ bays. Paired wooden casements to ground floor, barred horizontal sliding sashes above. Small single light over C20 door with minimal board hood in half-bay to left. Door to basement in right gable. Wall attached to S.E. corner is of mid C19 brown brick with flat stone coping and runs along east side of former churchyard (B7).
Watching brief carried out by AS&C in May 2009 during groundworks for a basement extension identified a previously unknown brick-built cellar room extending beyond the above-ground building but contemporary with it, which had been blocked off and backfilled with soil and building debris, possibly as part of the alterations made in 1916. See report for detail (B9).