Building record 0411913003 - PUMPING STATION, GROVE

Nineteenth century canal pumping station at Church Lock, built 1838-1841

• Listed Building (II) 1161297: PUMPING STATION AND ATTACHED WALLS

• PUMPING STATION (Built 1838-1841, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Pumping station and walls around small court to south and west sides. 1838-41. Brown brick in English bond. Pumping station has plinth, off-set eaves and hipped slate roof. Front to canal has double board doors with large radiating semi-circular fanlight. Side walls each have 2 bays of windows with semi-circular heads and cast iron glazing bars ornamented with small roundels at intersections. Windows in W. bay are larger. Similar small window to E. end. Walls have blue brick or rendered coping and piers of blue brick with pyramidal cement caps flanking entrance. S. wall has 4 low depressed arches to side pond. (A.H. Faulkner, The Grand Junction Canal, 1972,p.143)(B7).