Building record 0409501001 - SW OF HARTWELL HOUSE

Eighteenth century stable block and coach-house to Hartwell House

• Listed Building (II*) 1332845: STABLE BLOCK AND COACHHOUSE SOUTH WEST OF HARTWELL HOUSE

• COACH HOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • STABLE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II* Stable Block and attached coachhouse. C18 altered, possibly incorporating the stables attributed to Gibbs shown in the Nebot paintings in the County Museum. Central arch by Henry Keene 1759, replacing earlier portico. Rubble stone with ashlar dressings. Old tile roof. 2-storey cottage to north of archway, 2 storey with lofts to south. West front has archway to LH of centre in projecting bay with impost band and cornice with parapet above. Large semicircular arch with alternate voussoirs vermiculated. 2 bays of 4 pane wide sash windows and door to LH. Stables to RH with 5 round headed windows and 2 doors, pedimented loft entrance in 4th bay from archway with keyblock dated 1873. East front has similar opening to archway but with concave surround. 3 light venetian windows each side and 6 sash windows with heavy glazing bars and leaded panes under flat moulded cornices with moulded architraves. Within the carriage arch are four 8-panel doors with deeply moulded architraves and pediments. Shallow groin vaulted plaster ceiling to archway. Coachhouse range to south, also stone with tiled roof, N. side has 4 large segmental headed carriage door openings flanked by 2 smaller doors (B11).