Building record 0032901000 - LILIES

Summary

Late nineteenth century classical-style country house with service wing and stables built in 1870 and known as The Lilies.

• Listed Building (II) 1159749: LILIES

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Built 1870, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • SERVICE WING (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • STABLE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • COACH HOUSE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • WATER TOWER (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Manor house of Weedon-in-the-Vale must have been on or near site of present Lilies (B5).
Grade II. Country house with attached service wing and stables. 1870, by George Devey, probably for Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild of Waddesdon. Red brick with dark pointing, the side walls with blue diapers. Rusticated brick quoins, other dressings of stone. Slate roof with stone copings to gables, and brick chimneys, one with a moulded stone string. In a classical style with first and second floor string courses, moulded modillion cornice carried round central gable and stone window surrounds. 2 storeys and attic, 3 bays. Outer bays have canted projections with balustraded stone parapets and cross casements, those to first floor in architrave arches with moulded keyblocks. Centre bay has gable with lunette window in architrave surround resting on cornice, and 3 raised brick panels to attic. First floor has Venetian window, the central light with architrave arch and scrolled keyblock, the outer lights with flat stone hoods on scroll brackets. Flanking blind brick roundels. Ground floor of centre bay has double half-glazed doors and flanking windows, all with arched heads in painted stone architraves on similar piers. Similar openings to single storey porch articulated with Ionic pilasters, entablature and balustraded parapet, the central arch with fleur-de-lys on keyblock. Other fronts of house also have canted projections in outer bays, those to S. flanking site of conservatory. Lower service block to N. is similar but is irregularly gabled and has windows with segmental heads and keyblocks. Stables attached to N. end surround small court with water tower and carriage house to left of entrance and oval window in gable to right. Other openings are mostly altered. Interior of house has carved marble fireplaces, elaborate embossed paper or delicate plaster ceilings, and panelled doors. Fine staircase with turned balusters, arcaded landing and stained glass window. Dining room has oak chimney- piece in Jacobethan style and large mirror in segmental arch (B8).
A new mansion, stables and lodge at Lillies designed by George Devey for Henry Cazenove and built in 1869-71, with a new bay added in 1874. Devey's cashbook records payments from November 1869 to September 1874. 19 sheets of plans, elevations and photographs are held in RIBA's Devey Collection (B11).