Monument record 0032700000 - WALDRIDGE MANOR

Summary

Nucleated medieval settlement with extensive earthworks and ridge and furrow field systems known from field survey and historical records of medieval to post-medieval manor of Waldridge

• Ancient Monument 1017520: NUCLEATED MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT EAST OF WALDRIDGE MANOR
  • Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of deserted Medieval village and manor of Waldridge
  • SHINE: Waldridge Manor deserted medieval village and moated manor earthworks with associated ridge and furrow

• MANOR (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • (Former Type) VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

Description

After Conquest land granted to Bishop of Bayeux. Passed with manor of Dinton in succession to Munchesneys & Earl of Pembroke. 1316 last mention of overlordship. Later held by Hampdens & Serjeants. Bought by regicide, Sir Richard Ingoldsby 1650. 1849 bought by Lord of Dinton manor (B2).
A rapid survey and an assessment of aerial photographic evidence undertaken in 1997 revealed the extensive earthworks associated with the former village/setllement to the east of the manor, and also the remains of ridge and furrow is the fields to the north east (B11).
In Waldridge Helto holds 2 hides and 1 virgate from the Bishop [of Bayeux]. Land for 2 ploughs; in lordship 1. 2 villagers have 1 plough. 1 slave; meadow for 2 ploughs. The value is and was 20s; before 1066, 40s. Two Freemen held this land; one was Avelin's man, the other Aelfeva's, Earl Harold's sister; they could sell.
In Waldridge Swarting holds 1/2 hide from Geoffrey [de Mandeville]. Land for 1 plough, it is there. Meadow for 1 plough. The value is and was 10s; before 1066, 15s. Doding, Asgar the Constable's man, held this land; he could sell (B10).