Building record 0032702000 - WALDRIDGE MANOR HOUSE

Summary

Late sixteenth century timber framed manor house with early seventeenth and early twentieth century alterations and extensions

• Listed Building (II*) 1118307: WALDRIDGE MANOR

• MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Dimensions - Length 16m, Width 13m.
Grade II+. House. Late C16, enlarged and remodelled early C17, modern south-east wing dated 1925. Timber framed with brick infill, herring bone set to principal north-west front. South west elevations and south-east C17 wing brick with stone framed windows. 1925 wing brick. Old tile roofs. Original house 2 bays, remodelled and given projecting right hand and rear wing to produce letter - T plan house. 2 storeys, the wing with attic. North west front has entrance in lean-to at left which incorporates C18 brickwork, but is mostly c1925. Ground floor windows modern leaded casements, the crosswing bay as a shallow oriel, the left as a tile roofed bay, both of 5 lights. First floor windows both ovolo mullioned and transomed 5-lights shallow oriels on brackets with stylized foliage carving. Crosswing one gabled with strapwork carved centre post. 3-light attic casement. Massive central stack with small panels to main sides moulded cornice and six diagonally set flues with moulded off-set caps. South west elevation has in gable end of main range 3-light moulded mullioned and transomed leaded casements in stone with moulded cornices, 2 to ground and first floor. In gable 2-light mullioned window, also ovolo moulded stone frame. South east wing has mullioned and transomed stone framed window of same design. Inner side of windows have hallow chamfer mouldings. 1925 wing has casement windows and C17 style stack with 4 diagonally set flues and to south east gable a single diagonal flue. 1925 date in this gable on shield. Rear elevation has modern infill bay, brick and tile hung. Interior: Much exposed framing. Straight braces to roof purlins and to tie beams. Staircase has C17 newels on first floor with finials, some C17 lattice work below handrail. On 2nd floor chamfered and stopped doorframe into C17 addition. Some chamfered spine beams with stops and batten doors. Inglenook to left hand ground floor room with chamfered firelintel. Oak panelling of C17 in first floor room. RCHM I.126. MON.7. The residence of Sir Richard Ingoldsby, one of the Regicides who signed the death warrant of King Charles I (B9).
Negative watching brief (B10).