Monument record 0031700000 - BOARSTALL Manor

Historical records of the medieval and post-medieval manor of Boarstall.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Buildings and earthworks of Medieval village and manor complex at Boarstall Tower
  • SHINE: Boarstall post medieval duck decoy earthworks and Boarstall Tower & medieval to post medieval deserted village earthworks & medieval moated manor earthworks with associated ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks

• MANOR (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

BOARSTALL WAS PART OF THE ROYAL MANOR OF BRILL UNTIL 1213 & PERHAPS FOR A CENTURY AFTER. THE CORE OF THE MANOR WAS A HIDE OF LAND CALLED DEREHYDE, ASSOCIATED WITH THE SERGEANTY (CHIEF WARDENSHIP?) OF BERNWOOD FOREST. (MANORIAL HISTORY & FAMILY PEDIGREES IN B3, B5).