Woodland walks in the Chilterns

Colourful autumn leavesView from Whiteleaf Hill over the cross

Why not make the most of the good weather and go for a woodland walk in the Chilterns?

The current spell of dry weather means that autumn leaves are colouring-up beautifully and most trees still have their leaves.

There are plenty of places to get out and about for a walk at this time of year.  Woodlands with good public access include the Forestry Commission's Wendover Woods, the National Trust's Coombe Hill and nearby Buckinnghamshire Council's Bacombe Hill and Whiteleaf Hill - all with spectacular views across the Vale of Aylesbury.

Seven Ways Plain Iron Age fort in Burnham BeechesBradenham woodsFurther south there are the Corporation of London's Burnham Beeches, Buckinghamshire Council's Black Park and the National Trust's woodlands around Bradenham.

The National Trust and Forestry Commission have leaflets for some of their woodland walks and here's our visitor guide to Park Wood in Bradenham