Test-pitting

Test-pitting is the excavation of 1 x 1m or similar small sized squares. These tend to be dug by hand from the turf or topsoil down. Once the topsoil has been taken off and sieved the types of features and finds encountered are sampled and then the test-pits are filled in.

Test-pits cannot reveal the complexity of archaeological features but are used to understand and date the soil-build up since the occupation of the site; to assess the types and location of archaeological remains in an area; for environmental sampling; or as an alternative to field-walking where remains are deeply buried or on land that is not ploughed.

Going the extra mile

Test-pitting has been used successfully to investigate the character of archaeology in a place. The Whittlewood Project, for instance, combined shovel test-pitting with historical research to gain insight into the character of the medieval villages in the forest of Whittlewood in north Buckinghamshire and south Northamptonshire: www.le.ac.uk/elh/whittlewood/index.htm.

Test-pits were dug in back gardens of various houses in villages in north Buckinghamshire such as Akeley and Leckhampstead. This was undertaken in order to answer research questions about the form of medieval settlement and land-use. Perhaps if your group has similar valid research questions, this may be one method to employ.

Further reading

Robinson, T & Aston, M 2002. Archaeology is Rubbish: A Beginner’s Guide. Channel 4 Books.