Writing up and publishing an archaeological investigation

A copy of all archaeological reports are sent to the County Archaeologist for comment and for inclusion in the Historic Environment Record so that it can be taken into account when giving planning advice and doing research. They can be looked at by making an appointment with the Historic Environment Record officer.

There are several levels of publication. For a small site where the results are limited, the results of an investigation mayjust be included as a note in the Records of Buckinghamshire's Archaeological Notes section, published by Buckinghamshire Archaeological Society and in South Midlands Archaeology, published by the Council for British Archaeology (South Midlands).

If the site is of considerable importance it may be published in the county’s journal, Records of Buckinghamshire. A large site, dissertation or thesis is sometimes published as its own monograph. Archaeological publications can be searched on the British and Irish Archaeological Bibliography

More and more archaeological reports are being published online now. The Archaeology Data Service and the Council for British Archaeology have many online reports to browse through.

Going the extra mile

All archaeological reports should include details such as the dates, character and results of the work, the site number and grid references. Other important information includes any background research done in the desk-based assessment stage, interpretation of the results and a discussion putting them in local, regional and national context. Inked up and labelled plans and sections and relevant photographs should also be included. Finds reports by specialists along with finds drawings can either be put in as a separate chapter or integrated into the main flow of the results and discussion. See our briefs for writing reports and guidance from the Institute of Field Archaeologists and English Heritage.

Journals usually have notes on submissions to the editor to ensure a high standard of work and a smooth publication process. The submission will also be peer reviewed, that is read by other experts in the field, again to ensure a high standard. There are a number of archaeological publishers who would consider publishing archaeological monographs. See the list on the Current Archaeology website. Online publishing may be good for ongoing work that can be regularly updated and is cheaper than publishing a book. The digital archive can also be deposited with the Archaeology Data Service (ADS) so that it is available online for researchers. The ADS also has, under their policy and guidelines section, advice for standards in digital publication.

Further reading

Jones, S, MacSween, A, Jeffrey, S, Morris, R & Heyworth, M, 2001. From the Ground Up: The Publication of Archaeological Projects - a user needs survey. www.britarch.ac.uk/pubs/puns.

See more general points on writing up and publishing, including issues such as copyright.

Go back to find other ways you can get involved in archaeology.