Historic environment

The historic environment is not just restricted to designated sites or special buildings. The Government’s policy statement on the historic environment (DCMS, 2001) has emphasised that it encompasses historic buildings, gardens, parklands and archaeological sites which nest within and relate to the whole landscape. This includes field systems, settlements, woodlands and other features in the landscape that combine to give a context to these more specific features, for every place has historic character and origins.

The historic environment makes an important contribution to our quality of life through its role in determining the character of the places where we live and work. It is a source and resource for, among other things employment and tourism, education and life-long learning, recreation and enjoyment. The historic landscape forms the setting for our everyday life. Its natural and man-made variations help define regional and local identity and provide key historic sites with context and meaning. The historic environment can also provide both a constraint on ill-considered development and an opportunity to “add value” to new development by respecting local character.

The historic environment forms a part of what is becoming known as ‘Green Infrastructure’ or (GI). The definition of GI is the planned network of multifunctional green spaces and inter-connecting links that are designed, developed and managed to meet the environmental, social and economic needs of communities. It is set within and contributes to a high quality natural and built environment and is required to enhance the quality of life for present and future residents and visitors (2005 English Nature et al forthcoming).

Click here to go back to the introductory page.

Chilterns Conservation Board logo