Petrology

By identifying the nature of the so-called bluestones at Stonehenge, and locating their source in Pembrokeshire, H.H Thomas in 1923 demonstrated a new source of archaeological information. Since then many British polished stone axes have been sliced – a sliver of stone between two saw cuts is detached, ground down, and its mineral content identified under the microscope. Many distinctive groups have been recognized. Most can be pinned to a limited source, the only accessible outcrop where their content can be closely matched. At a few of these the axe factory has been located. A Neolithic axe found in Chalfont St Peter was found to come from Great Langdale in Cumbria and a Bronze Age perforated axe from Hulcott was a glacial erratic after petrological analysis.

This Neolithic ground stone axe, possibly from Wingrave, is the kind of artefact that can be analysed through petrologyVarying success has been obtained with tracing the source of other stones traded widely in antiquity. Flint can rarely be identified by appearance but like obsidian it can now be identified by spectrographic analysis. In an extension of this technique, the identification of the grits in pottery allows it to be attributed to its source.