Air raid shelter

Air-raid shelters in the back gardens of Kitchener Road, High WycombeA fortified structure used to protect civilians and military personnel from enemy bombing such as the one surviving at Halton. There are a number of different types of air-raid shelter, ranging from the Morrison shelter for indoor use under a table, to the Anderson shelter made of corrugated iron and dug into a back garden, to brick and cement structures built by companies or on military sites. The Birch furniture company in High Wycombe built air-raid shelters for its workers, which are now in back gardens of Kitchener Road. Sometimes other structures were used as air-raid shelters, the most famous being the London Underground. In Buckinghamshire, ice-houses were used as air-raid shelters, such as the one at Wycombe Abbey School