Monument record 0805000000 - Outside Henderson Mess, RAF Halton, Halton

Four World War II air-raid shelters recorded during building survey

• AIR RAID SHELTER (Constructed 1939-1941, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Description

All the shelters are of an 'Anderson' type. The main structural elements are a rough concrete floor above which are set conjoined curved corrugated iron sheets. The 'chamber' created by the sheets measures 8m by 2.95m and has a central height of 1.7m. The rear of the chamber contains an escape shaft to the surface set in the middle of the roof. The square shaft is formed of a reinforced iron collar surrounded by cement. Access to the escape hatch from within the shelter was provided by a simple iron ladder bolted to the side of the escape shaft collar. On the surface a simple iron hatch cover that was either lifted up from above or pushed up from below covered the shaft. The depth of ground above the shelters was 0.80m (B1).
Negative watching brief during groundworks (B2).
World War II air raid shelter, still extant to east of Grove and Henderson Barracks (B3).