Icehouse

An ice house is a building or structure, usually of brick or stone, in which ice was stored. They can be often either partially or wholly underground, but can also occur as wholly above-ground monuments. Ice houses are usually located in the grounds or parks of large country houses.

The tradition of constructing ice houses in England appears to have begun in the late 17th century. The high-point of activity came in the 18th and 19th centuries when large numbers were built to serve the increasing number of country houses that were being constructed at that time. Ice houses remained in use until the early 20th century.

Ice-houses in Buckinghamshire are mostly associated with the big country-houses, like those at Stowe or Shardeloes.