Henge

A henge is Late Neolithic or Bronze Age monument generally consisting of a circular area, anything from 45 to 500m across, delimited by a ditch with the bank normally outside it and between one and four entrances (also called causeways). Many henges have extra features such as burials, pits, circles of upright stones or of timber posts. Burials are also often found in conjunction with henges. The precise purpose of a henge is unknown but it is thought unlikely that they were for defensive use and probable that they were built as a ceremonial or ritualistic focus point. One possible henge in Buckinghamshire is at Ley Chequers in Taplow which was seen on an aerial photograph, though it may be a silted up river meander.