Monument record 0009500000 - LEY CHEQUERS

Summary

Collection of artefact finds, including an ingot and crucible, suggest a bronze-working site of unknown date at Ley Chequers

• Planning Notification Area: Site of Bronze Age or Iron Age bloomery suggested by finds

• BRONZE WORKING SITE? (Late Neolithic to 5th Century Roman - 2500 BC? to 409 AD?)

Description

Collection of artefacts including crucibles & ingot suggest a bronze-working site. Not clear whether artefacts are a real assemblage. Dating uncertain. Might be Bronze Age but rarity of Bronze Age metal-working sites makes it more likely to date from Iron Age, Roman (or even later?). A crucible and fragments of 4 others were found, and bronze has been melted within them. The fragments allowed for a reconstruction to be made - likely to be triangular, circa 25mm radius. 2 fragments are of similar size, and another circa 40mm radius. Also a piece of ingot or cake was found, rather worn and broken. Could be Bronze Age, but equally could be a IA/RB 'bun' ingot or cake. Also piece of bronze, probably refuse from casting. It was perforated and irregularly shaped, broken off in 2 places, all other edges finished and smooth. Cast and reused? Scrap? Or an offcut from casting? Could also be a piece of Bronze Age horse gear or even medieval or other date. A flint hatchet was found opposite Ley Chequers in Taplow Mill Lane. Sold to the manager of Reading Gas Works. The axe was polished with the cutting end broken and re chipped. Found by Rutland in 1895 at gas works (B1-2).
Ley Chequer marked on Taplow enclosure map centred at NGR (B4).
Gasworks in SW of field (B5).