Building record 0240203000 - 9 CHURCH STREET

Early eighteenth century school and masters' houses built in 1718-1720, used as a museum from 1907

• Listed Building (II*) 1117970: THE MUSEUM

• GRAMMAR SCHOOL (Built 1718-1720, 18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1907 AD)
  • MUSEUM (20th Century to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2099 AD)
  • TEACHERS HOUSE (18th Century to Modern - 1720 AD to 1907 AD)

Description

Grade II+. An early structure refaced in the first quarter of the C18. Formerly the Grammar School. Dated 1719 on rainwater heads. Two storeys and attic. Mainly red brick, some vitreous brick in panels. Projecting plinth with moulded capping. String courses over ground floor windows and below tall parapet. Five windows and four panels on first floor arranged in sequence from left hand - window - panel - window - panel - circular window (over door) - panel - two windows - panel. Similar arrangements on ground floor. Tall six-panel central door with rectangular fanlight of three panes and narrow side glazing, in surround of stone architrave and outer stone strips with carved console brackets supporting broken curved pediment, all of large scale. Return front to St Mary's Square - similar general treatment with slightly flanking projections each with two windows. The central part has - two outer circular panels, two segmental-headed niches with moulded stone cills and square blocked window in centre on first floor. Four tall segmental-headed four-light mullioned and transomed windows on ground floor, (apparently modern) and very tall eight-panel central door with rectangular fanlight of eight panes and stone surround of same design as Church Street entrance. Small niche above pediment of vitreous brick. The panels to upper part of front of vitreous brick. Range of six gabled dormers. Contemporary cast lead rainwater heads of rectangular shape with date 1719 on this front, and similar pattern undated on other front. Interior considerably altered, but two contemporary stairs remain, and stair, doors etc in Church House (part of the same building) formerly Headmaster's House. See Gibbs' History of Aylesbury, VCH Bucks. Nos 7 and 7A with Railings and Coach House and No 9 form a group (B6).
Detailed history and historic building survey shows 15th century timbers almost certainly from Ceeley House, were re-used in the school buildings (see report)(B7).