Building record 0002301000 - BAYLIN'S FARM, KNOTTY GREEN

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed hall house with later alterations and extensions known as Baylins Farm

• Listed Building (II) 1124947: BAYLINS FARMHOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Baylin's Farm, Knotty Green

• FARMHOUSE (15th Century to 18th Century - 1400 AD? to 1799 AD) + Sci.Date
  • GREAT HALL (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Plan Form - L SHAPED
HOUSE OF 2 STOREYS; TIMBER-FRAMED WITH BRICK FILLING. PROBABLY BUILT EARLY C16 ON L-SHAPED PLAN WITH WINGS EXTENDING TOWARDS N & W. IN C17 A ROOM ADDED ON E SIDE (FULL ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION)(B2).
NGR TO 'BAYLIN'S FARM' (B3).
PROBABLE MANOR SITE (00:000).
Dendro-dating obtains a felling date range of 1448-1477 for timbers from the clasped purlins and the queen-strut trusses. A second felling date of 1562-3 for the ceiling timber of a floor inserted into the hall. See report (filed) for detail (B5).
Grade II. Late medieval hall house with later alterations. Two storeys timber frame, brick and tile hanging. South elevation: gabled wing on right, upper part tile hung, one 3-light casement. Left hand part brick, timber arched door next to wing leading to passage: 4-light casement to ground floor, two 3-light casements in first floor. Addition on far right, 2 storeys and hipped roof (designed by Sir Edward Maufe, 1925). Loggia addition on left by Forbes and Tate, 1919. Eastern elevation of wing has exposed timber framing. North-east block added, and cart shed adapted to present north-west wing by Forbes and Tate. Old tile roof, brick stacks. Interior has original arch braced hall truss and curved wind braces visible on first floor. C16-C17 panelling in dining room and moulded inserted. C16 floor beams in living room. These have stencilled decorations by Macdonald Gill, early C20. This house was the home of Ambrose Heal, for whom it was carefully adapted by Forbes and Tate (Small Country Houses of Today Vol 3 by Sir Lawrence Weaver, Country Life 1925). (RCHM I 268-269 Monument 12) (B4).