Building record 0027502000 - ROCKHALLS FARM

Early nineteenth century farmhouse at Rockhalls Farm.

• Listed Building (II) 1125747: ROCKHALLS FARMHOUSE
  • SHINE: Four Ashes medieval to post medieval moat and enclosure

• FARMHOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1945 AD)

Rockhalls Farm, on site of former mansion (01:000)(B1-2).
Grade II. House. Early C19, incorporating older features. Brick, with dentil eaves and flint plinth. Upper walls to right side and rear have re-used C17 narrow bricks. Hipped old tile roof, brick chimneys. Double pile. 2 storeys, 2 bays. C19-C20 sash windows, those to ground floor with cambered heads. Central half-glazed door with rectangular fanlight and C19-C20 gabled timber porch. Blind window panel above with blue headers and very worn stone shield. 2 other small shields below eaves to left and right of building. Brick lean-to with sash window to left; small brick extension set back to right. Rear has worn stone plaque and one C17-early C18 leaded cross window. Another small shield to right side. Small shields bear incorrect arms of Montfort and Wellesbourne families. RCHM I p.210 MON.4. (B6).