Building record 0296800000 - TOWN HALL, IVINGHOE

Summary

Sixteenth to seventeenth century timber-framed market hall with eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth century alterations and extensions, now used as a village hall and library.

• Listed Building (II) 1117884: TOWN HALL

• MARKET HALL (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • PARISH HALL (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • LIBRARY (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED BUILDING (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Dimensions - Width 8m, Length 12m.
Plan Form - Subrectangular.
Grade II. Parish hall, formerly a market with court room above. Originally C16-C17, mostly rebuilt early-mid C19, restored C20. Ground floor is roughcast, first floor is timber framed with herringbone brick infill and is jettied to front on shaped stone brackets. C20 tile roof, flanking brick chimneys with square shafts set diagonally, 2 to left, 3 to right. 1½ storeys, 5 bays. Ground floor has barred sash windows, 5-pane to left, paired to right, those to centre bays with paired and single sashes in canted bay windows. Tall narrow sashes flank central door in pointed arch. Sashes in right bay have 4-centred heads and stone Tudor hoodmould. First floor has gabled semi-dormers with cusped bargeboards and finials, and tall arched sash windows with arched lights. Gables and rear are of brick, the rear with C18 and C19 extensions. RCHM II p. 157 Mon. 6 (B6).
NGR to building (B5).
(See also CAS 02972).