Monument record 0296100000 - N & E OF OLD VICARAGE

Summary

Probable medieval house platforms, hollow-ways and pond surviving as earthworks recorded during site visits.

• Planning Notification Area: Shrunken medieval village earthworks at Twyford

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • TERRACED GROUND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • POND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • MOUND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

Description

HOUSE PLATFORMS, HOLLOW WAYS & A POND, PROBABLY ARTIFICIAL, & OTHER EARTHWORKS. LARGE PLATFORM MAY REPRESENT FORMER MANOR HOUSE (SEE WILLIS B 1755 P333), BUT IS CLOSE TO C15 OLD VICARAGE (B1-2). VICARAGE ALIGNED WITH PLATFORM, & DEFINED BY DITCH. STREET CONTINUES AS HOLLOW WAY (B3).
Since the visits in 1977 and 1981, the churchyard has been extended SE into the area of earthworks. Potential earthworks previously noted in a field on the other side of a N-S track, east of the main earthworks, were not checked on the ground as there is a playing field here. Mole hills etc were checked in the principal area of earthworks but no artefacts were noted. The site is on gravel (B4-5).

Medieval village shrinkage is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located across fields north of Twyford village and centred at SP 66592 26685, the features extend about 357 metres NW-SE and comprise a large possible irregularly-shaped pond or fishpond adjacent a block of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation. Extending about 180 metres east from this is a sinuous ditch up to 9 metres wide that may be a hollow way that skirts a subcircular mound about 9.5 metres in diameter. The hollow way leads to two much smaller subcircular ponds and turns SSW a further 50 metres to a large subrectangular platform about 46.5 x 26 metres at its widest points, bounded by a ditch on three sides. The earthworks then continue into a third field (now a playing field) and comprise at least two contiguous rectangular ditched enclosures on the west side of the field, about 28 x 23 metres and 24 x 20 metres and aligned WNW-ESE/SSW-NNE, with three rectangular ponds on the right side of the field on the same alignment as the enclosures. On aerial photographs taken in 2019 and recent remote sensing data, those earthworks within the playing field appear to have been levelled in the post-war period (8-11).