Building record 0286003000 - LONGWICK MILL HOUSE

Nineteenth century millhouse

• Listed Building (II) 1125831: LONGWICK MILL (GB GOMME AND SON)

• MILL HOUSE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

1823 SALE OF MILL & 'CONVENIENT PAPER MASTER'S HOUSE' (B8).
HOUSE IS EARLY C19, RENDERED & WHITEWASHED TO FRONT. OLD TILE ROOF HALF-HIPPED TO LEFT, BRICK CHIMNEYS TO REAR. 2 STOREYS, 3 BAYS OF 3-PANE SASHES. CENTRAL 6-PANEL DOOR WITH RECTANGULAR FANLIGHT & C20 GABLED HOOD (B13).
Building recording carried out by Oxford Archaeology indicated that the current form of the mill house is largely 19th century, when it was extended to the west, but that it incorporates part of an older smaller building at the northeast corner (possibly the early 18th century mill house) and that the 19th century rebuilding took in a substantial part of the mill itself, which originally extended further to the north (part of the original mill roof structure survivies inside the roof of the mill house) (B14).
Although little ground reduction took place within the mill house, the watching brief confirmed that the foundations of the western half of the house was later than the eastern half and identified a number of earlier features beneath 18th and 19th century layers. Externally a wall footing of chalk blocks, flint and brick, seen in a service trench, may represent an extension of the older smaller building incorporated within the 19th century mill house, or might be a garden wall (B15).