Monument record 0286002000 - LONGWICK MILL

Documentary evidence for use of watermill from the sixteenth to the twentieth century

• PAPER MILL (18th Century to 19th Century - 1726 AD? to 1830 AD?)
  • FULLING MILL? (Post-Medieval to 18th Century - 1540 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • CORN MILL (19th Century to Modern - 1830 AD? to 1983 AD)

Description

1788 MAP SHOWS 'PAPER MILL' APPROX AT NGR (B1). PRESENT MILL ERECTED AS A PAPERMILL TILL C1830'S. EQUIPMENT OF PAPERMILL SOLD IN 1828 & 1830 (B8). DEEDS OF JULY 1743 & DEC 1756 REFER TO JOHN FRYER OF LONGWICK, PAPERMAKER (B11). Documentary reference to use of Longwick Mill as a paper mill indicated by insurance document of 1726 (B14).
Documentary references of 1693 and 1833 to local placenames, mentioned by Stanley Freese suggest that the mill may have been in use as a fulling mill, before becoming a paper mill (B15).
Documentary evidence for use as a corn mill from at least 1862 to 1983 (B15).
Building recording carried out by Oxford Archaeology identified a number of fixtures and fittings related to the use of the mill as a corn mill in the 19th century. The only surviving remains that it was suggested related to earlier use as a paper mill were the large (formerly free-standing) chimney stack (possibly for a boiler required to clean the rags and to agitate the pulp) and a low blocked-up arch which possibly survives from a water channel in the mill floor (providing some of the large quantities of water used in paper-making) (B14).