Building record 0286001000 - LONGWICK MILL

Summary

Eighteenth century timber-framed watermill, possibly incorporating remains of an earlier mill, recorded in building survey.

• Listed Building (II) 1125831: LONGWICK MILL (GB GOMME AND SON)

• (Former Type) WATERMILL (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD)

'LONGWICK MILL (CORN)' AT NGR (B6).
8-ARMED IRON OVERSHOT WHEEL IN E END OF MILL (DESCRIPTION OF MACHINERY)(B8,B10).
MILL IS C18, 2 STOREYS BRICK GROUND FLOOR, TIMBER-FRAMED, WEATHERBOARDED UPPER. SOME MILLSTONES IN SITU, BUT WHEEL & MACHINERY GONE (B13).
STILL USED AS A MILL, ELECTRIC POWERED (G B GOMME)(B12).
Building recording carried out by Oxford Archaeology indicated that the mill formerly extended further to the north than at present (part of the roof structures are preserved inside the existing mill house roof) and the large chimney between the north wall of the mill and mill house was thought to have originally been freestanding within a much larger space. Although much of the mill's machinery and fittings were removed in 1970 and after 1983, some fixtures and fittings, including millstones remained from the 19th century conversion to corn-milling. Whilst the main external walls date to the early 18th century, the first floor and roof appears to have been substantially or entirely re-used from a previous building, possibly an earlier mill, and to have been adapted for the current building. It is suggested that the roof dates from a rebuilding after fire in the 1830s and that the main roof timbers of the 18th century mill building were re-used (B14).
A watching brief carried out during groundworks by John Moore Heritage Services identified the remains of a number of internal walls and partitions within the mill, and confirmed the position of a number of external extensions which had been demolished prior to the building recording and watching brief commencing (B15).