Place record 0261800000 - BOARSTALL PARISH

Background information on Boarstall parish.

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)

Description

PARISH OF BOARSTALL LOCATED ON THE EXTREME W OF COUNTY, ON BORDER WITH OXFORDSHIRE. POPULATION WAS 135 IN 1988, WITH A TOTAL OF 49 HOUSES (B2).
IN 1939 TWO-THIRDS OF THE COUNTY WAS UNDER PASTURE (B3).
CHARTERS OF MISSENDEN ABBEY'S HOLDINGS IN BOARSTALL SURVIVE FROM 1169 & C.1240 (B1).
An article by Sarah Bendall examines three maps from the 1590s, which relate to the dispute over the rectories Brill, Boarstall and Oakley (Brill) Church which had been left in trust by Sir John Williams for the foundtion of a free school at Thame. Lord Williams' title to the land was challenged in the Court of Chancery. The maps were drawn to establish that the glebe and tithes arising in Bril, Oakley and Boarstall were due to the parish of Brill, and lists 17 particular places or parcels of land (B4).
Documentary references to parish (B6-8).
References and articles relating to the Boarstall Horn and Boarstall Cartulary (B9-13).