Monument record 0257501001 - ST MARY'S CHURCH

Summary

Possible seventh to eleventh century churchyard and inhumation cemetery demonstrated by finds of inhumations over a wide area around St Mary's church

• CHURCHYARD (7th Century to 11th Century - 600 AD? to 1099 AD?)
  • INHUMATION CEMETERY (7th Century to 11th Century - 600 AD? to 1099 AD?)

Description

A NUMBER OF FINDS OF SKELETONS IN THE CORE AREA OF AYLESBURY'S OLD TOWN COULD BE INTERPRETED AS BURIALS FROM A MINSTER CEMETERY (B4).
FOR RECORDS OF THESE FINDS SEE CASS 0257, 0278, 0290, 0450, 0451, 0473, 1776, 2097, 2172, 4177, 4700, 4703, 4728, 4785, 4991.
Watching brief carried out by Oxford Archaeology in July and August 2007 during rebuilding and repairs to SE section of churchyard wall identified 18th and 19th century churchyard soils and the 19th century foundations of the churchyard wall. Depth of excavation limited to 0.6m (current street level) (B22).