Monument record 0257300000 - C100M ENE OF CHILTON GROVE

Iron Age settlement recorded during small scale excavation and watching briefs

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Iron Age settlement recorded during small scale excavation and watching briefs

• SETTLEMENT (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD) + Sci.Date

Description

Iron Age features and pottery recorded during watching briefs carried out by CMAG in 1976 and 1977 during construction of the Southern Feeder gas pipeline (B1-4).
Presence of early to late Iron Age settlement confirmed during limited strip and record excavation and subsequent watching brief carried out by TVAS in 1999 during construction of the Aylesbury-Chalgrove gas pipeline (on a parallel route to the east of the Southern Feeder). See report for detail (B5).