Monument record 0022100000 - CHASE FARM (275M SW OF)

Medieval moat visible on aerial photographs and surviving as earthworks.

• PIT (Unknown date)

Dimensions - Length 2200 cm Width 2200 Depth/Thickness 0130
Plan Form - SQUARE
MOAT VISIBLE ON AP (B1).
IN 1973 WAS COMPLETELY WOODED BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. APPROX 1.3M DEEP, 3M WIDE, 22M SQUARE. ON 1 SIDE OF A VALLEY. DRY; PERHAPS WAS ALWAYS DRY AS THERE IS NO NEARBY WATER SOURCE/FEEDER (B2).
IN 1974 ISLAND WAS SCRUB-COVERED WITH NO TRACE OF A STRUCTURE(B3 & SEE CAS CARD).

A medieval moat is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field about 355 metres SW of Chase farm and centred at SP 81142 31503, a rectilinear ditch is up to 10 metres wide: its NW facing side is 42 metres long, the NE facing side is 42 metres long, the SE facing side is 38 metres long and the SW facing side is 40.5 metres long. The moat ditch encloses a platform about 21 x 22 metres. Flanking the outside of the moat ditch is an earthwork bank up to 4 metres wide. Flanking the outside edge of the platform is 1.5 metres wide linear bank that widens up to 3 metres wide in places. About 50 metres to the SE is a circular pit about 10 metres in diameter, though whether this feature is associated with the moat is uncertain (5-8).