Monument record 0693000000 - E of BRIARS BANK FARM: gravel pit

A large irregular gravel pit shown on nineteenth century maps, still partly visible.

• GRAVEL PIT (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD?)
  • SAND PIT? (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD?)

EXTENSIVE SAND WORKINGS AT BRIARSBANK FARM, AT ABOVE NGR (3).
A large irregular pit is noted on the OS 1st edition 6in map surveyed in 1878-80 and as a 'old gravel pit' on the OS 25in map (4, 5)

An extractive pit of post medieval date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located on the north side of theA421, near Briars Bank Farm, Great Horwood, and centred at SP 79527 32473. The pit is a clear earthwork on 1947 aerial photograph but has been infilled in the late 20th century; it is 100x25m in size and is underlain by Weymouth Mudstone. (6-7)