Monument record 0021300000 - CODDIMOOR FARM, WHADDON

Summary

Historical records of a twelfth to thirteenth century hermitage that was probably absorbed by Snelshall Priory

• Planning Notification Area: Site of Medieval hermitage at Coddimoor Farm
  • SHINE: Whaddon medieval hermitage or priory enclosure earthworks and ancient seminatural woodlands of Hogpound and Coddimoorhill Woods

• HERMITAGE (RELIGIOUS) (12th Century to 13th Century - 1100 AD to 1299 AD)

Description

CODDIMOOR BECAME A HERMITAGE TOWARDS THE END OF C12 (BRETHREN OF ST GILES). PRESERVED ITS INDEPENDENCE UNTIL MID C13; LATER MAY HAVE BEEN ABSORBED BY SNELSHALL PRIORY (B3). HERMITAGE MENTIONED 1254; IN 1278-9 SNELSHALL PRIORY WAS HOLDING LANDS HERE (B5).
NGR TO ENCLOSED AREA, CODDIMOOR FARM (B4).
Area of land belonging to Coddimoor Farm stays constant from the Whaddon Chase map of 1844 (B6) to the modern 1:10000 map.