Monument record 0237800000 - 500M NE OF BLACKGROVE FARM

Roman road, ditches, pottery and metalwork found in excavation

• Planning Notification Area: Roman roadside settlement found on gas pipelines

• SETTLEMENT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

1ST FINDS FROM FIELDWALKING (B1).
POTTERY & FEATURES FOUND WHEN STRIPPING TOPSOIL FOR NATURAL GAS PIPELINE (B2-3).
SUMMARY OF FINDS- ROADSIDE SETTLEMENT (SEE ADJ SITE TO W). LITTLE DATING EVIDENCE; FLAGON MAY BE C1-2, MAYBE SUPPORTED BY ABSENCE OF CC; BUT C3 COIN FROM SITE TO W. NB NO TILE (B4).
The presence of a Roman settlement appears to be confirmed, although it is centred some distance to the east of the presumed line of the Roman road. The findings here include two main areas of magnetic activity, both suggesting the presence of ditched enclosures containing settlement remains or occupation debris. A scatter of small magnetic anomalies at the east of the field could perhaps be the site of the suspected Roman villa (B5).