Monument record 0019400000 - PHILIPSHILL WOOD

Medieval to post-medieval enclosure in Philipshill Wood recorded in surveying and excavation

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval or post-medieval earthwork enclosure investigated by trial trenching
  • SHINE: Fillington Wood medieval ringwork earthworks and ancient semi natural woodland identified by landscape characterisation

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 0120 m Width 0090
Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
RECTANGULAR EARTHWORK EXCAVATED 1957 BUT RECORDS ONLY FOUND IN 1974 BY MR J BENNELL OF NEWLANDS PARK COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (B1).
PREVIOUS MENTION IS IN CORRESPONDENCE ON NEARBY SITE CASS 0267. SHALLOW DITCH & INTERNAL BANK ENTRANCE IN E SIDE. SURVEYED BY EVENING CLASS (B1,B3).
EXCAVATED BY STUDENTS FROM NEWLANDS PARK COLLEGE. 3 TRENCH EXCAVATIONS. FLINT WALLING & TILE FEATURE IN MOST ILLUSTRATED SECTIONS. COPY OF PLAN IN ENVELOPE FILE (B2). FURTHER SURVEY. LOCATION OF FINDS UNKNOWN. NO DATING EVIDENCE EXCEPT ROOF TILE.
M FARLEY 1984 SURVEYED THE WEST SIDE OF THE ENCLOSURE AS PART OF AN EVENING CLASS EXERCISE. SOME DAMAGE TO WEST BANK & DITCH BY VEHICLES MOVING FALLEN TREES. PLANS IN HANGING FILE (B1,B3).