Monument record 0223700000 - HELPESTHORP/HELSTHORPE

Historical records of deserted medieval to post-medieval settlement known as Helpesthorp

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

Description

HELPESTHORP/ELESTROP, HAMLET OF DRAYTON BEAUCHAMP PARISH (BI1). HELESTHORPE, ONCE AN OUTLYING PART OF DRAYTON BEAUCHAMP PARISH, ADDED TO WINGRAVE, 1886 (B4). A SUBSTANTIAL HAMLET IN MEDIEVAL TIMES? LARGE ASSESMENT FOR 1217 CARUCAGE. TAXED WITH DRAYTON BEAUCHAMP 1332, 1336, 1446 (B6). NGR- HELSTHORPE FARM (B5).
In Helsthorpe Ranulf holds 3 virgates from the Count [of Mortain]. Land for 1 plough; it is there, with 2 smallholders. 1 slave; meadow for 1 plough. The value is and always was 20s. Leofwin, Godric's man, held this land; he could sell.
In Helsthorpe Helgot holds 4 hides and 1 virgate from Mainou [the Breton] as one manor. Land for 3 ploughs; in lordship 2 ploughs. 2 villagers with 1 plough. 2 slaves; meadow for 3 ploughs. Value 40s; when acquired 20s; before 1066 £4. Four thanes held this manor; one was Earl Leofwine's man, the second Wulfwen's man, the third, Leofwin of Mentmore's man, the fourth Brictric's man; they could all sell (B8).