Building record 0218701000 - BARN AT REAR OF THE GEORGE

Summary

Fifteenth or early sixteenth century timber-framed barn, probably originally a court-house, behind The George Inn

• Listed Building (II*) 1124795: BARN AT REAR OF THE GEORGE PUBLIC HOUSE

• BARN (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)
  • COURT HOUSE? (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD? to 1599 AD?)

Description

Grade II+. C15 or early C16, probably a court house. Timber-framed with brick panels, colourwashed on yard side. Old tile roof. Two storeyed, the upper floor originally jettied on the yard side. External stair, roof carried down over entrance to first floor. Modern casements, several blocked small moulded wooden mullioned original windows visible. Interior: chamfered arch-braced tie beam trusses, notably fourth from south end. Other trusses with curved braces, and curved windbraces to purlins. RCHM I p174 MON.14 (B3).
Included in Historic England's Heritage at Risk Register in 2015-2023. Described as in poor condition and priority category C: 'Slow decay; no solution agreed'; in 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 condition described as very bad (B4-12).