Building record 0218700000 - GEORGE INN, GREAT MISSENDEN

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed inn known as The George, with sixteenth and seventeenth century extensions

• Listed Building (II*) 1159193: THE GEORGE PUBLIC HOUSE

• INN (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) HALL HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Dimensions - Length 24 m
Plan Form - Square.
2 storeys, built of timber and plaster probably in late 15th century. Part of house probably added 17th century. Plan now square with projecting wing at back. Long 2 storey outbuilding behind inn of late 16th/early 17th century. Open timber roof has queenpost trusses with braced tiebeams. [Further description] (B1).
At NGR (B2).
Grade II+. Late C15 or early C16, refronted, colourwashed rendering to front wall. Old tile roof, 2 storeys, right hand part with central door, modern leaded casements each side, two 3-light similar windows to first floor. Gable to left over former carriage arch, now blocked in. Part to left rebuilt early 1970s. Interior: of right hand section contains complete medieval hall and parlour wing. Large moulded arch braced collar hall truss visible on first floor, original floor of parlour wing right hand bay, and moulded beams and joists of late C16 or C17 flooring in hall all visible on ground floor. Good C18 wood fireplace on rear wall with dentil cornice and arch headed corner cupboard adjacent. RCHM I p174 MON.14 (B3).