Monument record 0211401002 - MARSH LANE EAST Site 2: pit and post holes

Summary

Several pits, at least two of them Bronze Age, and post-holes were found in evaluation and excavation at Marsh Lane East

• Planning Notification Area: Bronze Age features found during evaluation and partly excavated

• PIT (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • POST HOLE (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • PIT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC?)
  • PIT (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1600 BC to 701 BC)

Description

DURING EVALUATION A SINGLE PIT (F126) FOUND IN TRENCH D220, SITED ON MARGINS OF THE PEAT FILLED CHANNEL. A NUMBER OF UNDATED ISOLATED POSTHOLES(?) WERE FOUND IN THE VICINITY OF THE RING DITCH BUT ARE DIFFICULT TO INTERPRET (B7).
Central pit inside possible Neolithic ring-ditch had been particllay cut away in evaluation without being recognised. It did not contain any finds which is not uncommon in the Neolithic and Bronze Age. Two small pits were also found in excavation in the vicinity of the ring-ditches, containing Middle and Late Bronze Age pottery (B9).