Monument record 0211401000 - MARSH LANE EAST site 2: ring ditch

Summary

Southernmost of two ring ditches at Marsh Lane East first noted on aerial photographs and later confirmed through area excavation and thought to be Neolithic

• RING DITCH (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2351 BC?)

Dimensions - Width 0016 Length 0022 m Radius 0009
Plan Form - OVAL
OVAL DITCHED CROPMARK VISIBLE ON A/P, PLOUGHED-OUT LONG/ROUND BARROW? NO TRACE ON GROUND IN FIELD OF CROP. NO FINDS DURING PLOUGHING/PERAMBULATION (B1-5 ).
PLOTTED AT 1:2500 (B3-4).
GEOPHYSICAL SURVEYS IN 1990 BY BARTLETT CLARK CONSULTANCY IDENTIFIED THE OVAL RING DITCH, POSSIBLE TRACES OF THE ADJACENT CIRCULAR RING DITCH TO THE NORTH AND POSSIBLE PITS AS WEAK ANOMALIES (B13).
TRENCH ACROSS RING DITCH. DITCH V-SHAPED, 2M ACROSS AT TOP, 1.3M DEEP. 7 EBA SHERDS IN FILL. DITCH TERMINAL(?) NEARBY (B7).
The area excavation undertaken by Oxford Archaeology investigated both ring-ditches and found that the southern oval ring-ditch may be Neolithic though it contained no dating material. The earliest cut had a deep v-shaped profile and was 0.93m deep with a very clean silt fill. The ditch was recut 0.9m deep with a rounded profile and a gravelly fill. A central pit had been disturbed during the evaluation. The upper fills of both ring-ditches contained residual Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pottery. Two small pits were located within the vicinity of the ring-ditches and contained Middle and Late Bronze Age pottery (B9).