Building record 0210401000 - DORNEY COURT

Summary

Late fifteenth century timber-framed manor house known as Dorney Court, with later alterations and extensions.

• Listed Building (I) 1124439: DORNEY COURT

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • HALL HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)

FIRST REF TO MANOR HOUSE 1514 (B2).
(ACCOUNT OF HOUSE C.1670, WHERE 1ST PINEAPPLE GROWN IN ENGLAND). C.1712 HOUSE CONSISTED OF 2 LARGE QUADRANGLES & E TOWER (B3).
BUILT C.1500. TIMBER FRAME & BRICK INFILL. 2 STOREYS, 5 BAYS, GABLED & BARGE BOARDED. ORIGINAL C15 HALL WITH SCREENS & DIAS & PANELLING (B4-6).
Grade I. Circa 1500, altered. Timber-framed with red brick infill; old tile roof. East (entrance) front essentially symmetrical. Two storeys; 5 bays, all gabled and barge-boarded, the centre one an open porch with 4-centred arch and oriel window above. First floor of left-hand gable oversails. Bold star-shaped chimneys. Interior with original C15 hall with fine roof with arched braces, big fireplace with tracery and linenfold panelling from Faversham Abbey, Kent. RCHM I, p.129; CL, LVI, pp.136, 176 and 727 (B5).