Monument record 0207700000 - SE OF PEPPERSHILL

Summary

Late Iron Age to Roman settlement features and associated burials found after ditch digging and during evaluations, excavation and watching brief.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Late Iron Age to Roman settlement and associated burials found on gas pipeline
  • SHINE: Late Iron Age to Roman settlement and associated burials found during archaeological investigations, SE of Peppershill

• FARMSTEAD? (Late Iron Age to 4th Century - 100 BC to 399 AD)
  • DITCH (3rd Century to 4th Century - 200 AD? to 399 AD?)
  • PIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • PIT (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)
  • CREMATION (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • CREMATION? (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC? to 101 BC?)

Description

CHECK OF SPOIL FROM SHORT STRETCH OF DITCHES BY MRS J TAYLOR & MRS D WATERTON PRODUCED MUCH ROMANO-BRITISH MATERIAL & 1 ?BELGIC PERFORATED RIM. (ALSO 3 MEDIEVAL SHERDS) SKETCH ON CAS CARD SHOWS LINE OF SEARCH. 2 GROUPS A & B - GENERAL IMPRESSION OF WHOLE: BELGIC TO LATE C2 AD (B1). SEE :01-:03 FOR SUBSEQUENT FINDS OF IRON AGE AND ROMANO-BRITISH POTTERY.
Small scale excavation during topsoil stripping for a new gas pipeline carried out by Thames Valley Archaeological Services in 1999 identified a pit, a ditch and 3 cremation unurned cremation burials of Roman date with a further pit and gully which were both undated. A deposit of cremation pyre debris may possibly be of Iron Age date. A further 7 ditches and 2 pits, mostly undated were identified during the subsequent watching brief during pipe trenching. See report for detail (B5).