Monument record 0203400000 - MARGARY ROAD 162

Summary

Roman road between Akeman Street at Fleet Marston and Thornborough, with possible extension to the Alchester-Towcester road.

• Planning Notification Area: Roman road between Akeman Street and Thornborough
  • Planning Notification Area: Roman road between Akeman Street at Fleet Marston and Thornborough
  • SHINE: Addington medieval moated manor and deserted village earthworks, and buried remains of Roman road
  • SHINE: Buried remains of a Roman road running between Fleet Marston and Thornborough, and finds of pottery and tile suggesting an associated Roman farmstead, SE of Sion Hill Farm
  • SHINE: Buried remains of a Roman road running between Fleet Marston and Thornborough, southeast of Furzen Farm
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval ridge and furrow and medieval house platforms, along with the route of a Roman road between Fleet Marston and Thornborough
  • SHINE: Roman settlement identified by a dense surface scatter of Roman finds recovered during fieldwalking surveys next to the suggested route of a Roman road from Akeman Street to Thornborough.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Plan Form - LINEAR
STARTS AT SHARP TURN OF AKEMAN SREET N OF FLEET MARSTON. MARKED AGGER ABOVE STOCKHOLT FARM (B1,B7).
ROMAN ROAD KNOWN ONLY FOR 5 MILES N OF FLEET MARSTON (B2).
MUCH OF COURSE FOLLOWS PARISH & FIELD BOUNDARIES. STRAIGHT LINE PROJECTED S GIVES JUNCTION WITH AKEMAN STREET AT SP77661563 (B4).
Geophysical surveys carried out by Pre-Construct Geophysics between January and May 2009 identified the remains of the flanking ditches of the road at the south of the survey area in Field 8, along with its junction with Akeman Street. See report for detail (B10).

A linear feature possible Roman date is visible on remote sensing data as extant earthworks and levelled earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located within Foscott Wood, Foscott and centred at SP 471169 237068. These linear features are not clear but do align with the conjectural line of the Margary 162 Roman Road and appear to continue outside the woodland to the north and the south. To the south they have been recorded as braided trackways between the site of a house and outbuidlings (which is marked as Foxcote Wood Farm on the 1814 map) and field barns to the south (see MBC45067)