Building record 0202701000 - THE WILDERNESS

Summary

Surviving remnants of seventeenth to eighteenth century country house, on site of early sixteenth century manor house

• Listed Building (II) 1233921: THE WILDERNESS

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Built about 1700, 17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Remains of Wharton's large C17 manor house, on site of manor rented by J Goodwin, early C16 (B4).
C18 house enlarged/rebuilt & taken down 1 March 1758 (B1).
C18 picture of complete house (B7), Dilapidated in 1799 (B10).
Extant portion is shown in C18 picture: was stables/offices (see note)(B9,B11).
House, formerly the kitchen and offices of a much larger house built c1700 by the First Marquess of Wharton and largely demolished by 2nd Duke of Marlborough in Mid C18. C17 parts, mainly c1700 altered. Brick on rubblestone plinths. Old tile roof. South wing rubblestone. 2 storeys plus dormers and 6 bays. Northeast front has French doors to right bay. Left bay gabled with blocked carriage arch with rubbed brick basket arch having keystone and impost stones. Band course steps over arch and gable band steps over sash above. 4 ground floor sashes, 6 first floor sashes. 2 hipped 2-light dormers. 5 stacks with offset heads. South wing has 2-light ground floor casement and further bay, also in rubblestone, with casement and dormer facing south west. North gable modern brick with 2 sashes. South west front has mainly modern sashes and 4 window wide central projecting modern block with hipped roof and reused 6 panel door with panelled reveals and cut bracket cornice hood on north west side. Main house has two 2-light hipped dormers. C17 stack in angle between house and south bays has stone lower part and brick upper. RCHM I. 300. MON.2 (B9).