Building record 0200501000 - HUGHENDEN MANOR

Summary

Eighteenth century country house with nineteenth century remodelling and early twentieth century wing

• Conservation Area: Hughenden Manor Conservation Area
  • Listed Building (I) 1125785: HUGHENDEN MANOR

• COUNTRY HOUSE (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Plan Form - L shaped.
Little doubt that present mansion occupies site of ancient manor house (B2).
Home of Benjamin Disraeli, 1848-1881 (B1-5).
Now National Trust Disraeli museum (B4).
1738 core, extended late C18, remodelled c.1860 by E B Lamb for Disraeli. W wing added c.1900. Red & vitreous brick, 3 storeys & cellars (B1-6).
Plans (B7).
Archaeological Survey (B9).
Buildings report held at NMR (B11).
Conservation Area designated (B12).
Illustrated guidebook (B13).
Grade I. Mansion, now part used as Disraeli museum and offices. 1738 core, extended late C18, remodelled c.1860 by E.B. Lamb for Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield. W. wing added c.1900 for Coningsby Disraeli. Red and vitreous brick, slate roofs, diagonal brick chimney shafts with cogged pyramidal caps. 3 storeys and cellars. First floor band course, string courses at impost levels of first and second floor windows, the lower string cogged; dentilled cornice; stepped parapet with dentil course and stone coping; diagonal pinnacles with stone finials; corbelled diagonal wall-shafts. 8-bay entrance front, the 4 centre bays recessed with single storey arcade. Ground floor left bays and first floor have cross windows; tall 3-light transomed windows to ground floor right; horizontal sliding sashes to second floor, 3-light to outer bays, 2-light to centre. All windows have narrow horizontal glazing bars and segmental brick hoods with diagonal flanking pendants. Glazed arcade with 4-centred arches of 3 orders, dentil cornice and parapet as before. Entrance in third arch. 2-storey, 2-bay projection to right, formerly a service block, with matching c.1900 service wing at right end. Garden front is of 9 bays with canted projections to bays 3 and 7, stone steps to centre bays, and cellar windows to remainder. Tall ground floor windows with large arched lower lights and twin top lights; other fenestration similar to entrance front. Both fronts have small stone coats-of-arms to centre. Interior: 2 mid C18 stone panelled fireplaces with keyblocks and cornices;late C18 plaster ceiling to N.E. top floor room, with moulded cornice and bowl-of-fruit motifs on frieze. Ground floor rooms and staircase Gothicised by John Norris c.1840 and Disraeli c.1860: fan-vaulting and moulded 4-centred arches to hall; former library with ribbed ceiling and screen of 2 4-centred arches; dining room with heavily moulded Gothick alcove, traceried wall panels, and ribbed ceiling with small wooden pendants; staircase with wooden balustrade of ogee arches, ribbed plaster soffits and traceried skylights. Circa 1900 doorcases and alterations to N.E. corner. Between 1848 and 1881 Hughenden was the home of Benjamin Disraeli, Prime Minister 1868 and 1874-80. Now property of the National Trust (B5).