Building record 0200401000 - BRADENHAM MANOR

Summary

Sixteenth and seventeenth century manor house with later alterations, with traces of earlier building identified as parch-marks and during geophysical survey.

• Listed Building (II*) 1332048: BRADENHAM MANOR

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) COUNTRY HOUSE (Built about 1670, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD) + Sci.Date
  • TRAINING COLLEGE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Dimensions - Width 0015 Length 0049 m
Plan Form - E SHAPED
Grade II+. Training college. Circa 1670, probably for Sir Edmund Pye and wife Catherine Lucas whose arms appear on staircase ceiling. S. wing incorporates remains of C16 house of Windsor family. Altered mid C19 and early C20. Brick, once colourwashed, with hipped old tile main roofs, slate pitches over narrow rear range, and panelled brick chimneys. 2 storeys, basement, and attic. W. front has 9 bays of red brick with red mortar. Plinth of older brick in English bond, moulded first floor band course, moulded eaves with narrow dentils, narrow recessed panels between windows. Windows have moulded brick architrave surrounds, those to ground floor with raised friezes and moulded brick cornices that interrupt band course. C19 3-pane sashes with narrow glazing bars. 2 basement windows to right, 4 flat-roofed dormers with small sashes. Central C20 doors with radiating fanlight, doorcase of fluted pilasters and open segmental pediment, and rusticated surround of whitewashed render with segmental head. Approached by flight of 8 moulded stone steps flanked by pair of stone pedestals with carved reclining dogs. Single storey extensions of 1903 to left. 3 additional bays to right are of mid-late C18 vitreous header brick with red dressings and deep first floor band course. These bays have blind sashes, later sash to first floor left, mid C19 arched window with stained glass to ground floor left, and 2 dormers. S. front has 8 bays similar to main W. front, but is of irregular brickwork without recessed panels between windows. 4th window formerly a door, 5th bay has false windows. 3 dormers. Rear is irregular, of red and vitreous brick, partly chequered, with first floor band and dentil eaves. Sash windows with gauged brick heads. Central staircase Projection has pair of blind oval windows and altered 3-light window below. Projection in angle with S. wing has old panelled door and Gothick glazing in window above. 1903 extensions project to right. Interior: main staircase is c.1670 with turned balusters, wide moulded handrail, closed string and panelled newels with ball finials. Painted ceiling above has matching illusionistic balustrade with corner urns, and sky with clouds and putti carrying coat of arms. Later entry from staircase to hall has 2 painted illusionistic niches with statues. Another staircase in S. wing with more slender balustrade, altered. Remainder altered mid C19 and early C20. Home of Isaac Disraeli 1830-48. (International Computers and Tabulators Ltd., Bradenham Manor Past and Present, 1965 (B2).
BUILT C1670 PROB FOR SIR EDMUND PYE. S WING INCORPORATES REMAINS OF C16 HOUSE OF WINDSORS. E-SHAPED PLAN PERHAPS IS MID C16 WINDSOR HOUSE. FOUNDATIONS/PARCHMARKS ON S LAWN MAY INDICATE SITE OF TUDOR HOUSE/FORMER SW WING. HOUSE ALTERED MID C19 & EARLY C20; MOST OF EXTERIOR MODERN (B1-6). NATIONAL TRUST SURVEY (B7).
Geophysical survey and trench excavation by National Trust reveals details of earlier 16th century house &c (B8-9).
Dendro-dating obtains felling date of 1652-3 for principal roof trusses of east-west ridge, with re-use of some of these timbers in the later north-south ridges. See report (filed) for detailed discussion of roof (B12).