Monument record 0200400000 - BRADENHAM MANOR

Historical records of medieval to modern manor

• MANOR (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1945 AD)

Description

1 MENTION OF BRADENHAM MANOR IN DOMESDAY, WHEN ITAPPEARS UNDER THE LANDS OF LEWIN OF NEWENHAM, WHOSE TENANTS STUART & HERDING ARE SAID TO HOLD IT 'OF THE KING'. IN EARLY C16 MANOR SOLD TO ANDREW, 1ST LORD WINDSOR, WHOSE FAMILY HELD IT UNTIL 1642. (FULL MANORIAL HISTORY)(B1).
Geophysical survey and trench excavation by National Trust to the south of and southwest of the house reveals details of earlier 16th century house &c (B8-9).
Further trial trenching in 2000 on the east front and in the kitchen garden resulted in the discovery of ?19th century brick paths (B10).