Building record 0198601000 - LITTLE MISSENDEN MANOR HOUSE

Summary

Sixteenth century timber-framed hall house with seventeenth century additions, refaced in the eighteenth century.

• Listed Building (II) 1161748: THE MANOR HOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Little Missenden Manor House

• MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HALL HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD) + Sci.Date
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - L shaped.
Illustration (B1).
2 storeys and attic built end of 16th century. Oak staircase, late 16th/early 17th century. Noteworthy. Original plan obscured by later additions but apparently l-shaped. On N side 3 original gables appear above additional buildings with stumps of former pinnacles at apices. Further architectural description (B2).
Grade II. C16, C17 refaced C18. North-east wing timber framed 2 storey C16 with modern cement infill. Old tile roof. Late medieval hall house. Smoke blackened roof timbers. Main block: Red brick hipped old tile roof with eaves cornice 3 storeys, first and second floor bands. Six windows - modern casements and double hung sashes with ground and first floor flat arches. East elevation has semi-octagonal bay with open round headed ground floor arcade. Stone mullioned and transomed cross-casements to staircase turret and rear elevation. Timber cross-casements to flank. Staircase tower early C17. Fine staircase with turned balusters and tall finials to newel posts. C17 brick gables to rear elevation (B5).
Dendro-dating obtains a felling date of 1546 for timber from the NE wing, and a felling date of 1624 for timber from the S wing (B8).
Site visit required (B9).